Picur v. Kerry , 128 F. Supp. 3d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service
    multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit
    obtained in accordance with sections 4056 and 4057 of this title[.]
    22 U.S.C. § 4046(a)(1). The statute does not define “basic salary” as that term is used
    in section 4046(a)(1); however, section 4046(a)(8) makes clear that a participant’s
    “basic pay” for annuity calculation purposes includes the special differential pay that
    Foreign Service officers are authorized to receive. 
    Id. § 4046(a)(8).
    Moreover, section
    4046(a)(9) provides that, when determining the average basic salary for the highest 3
    consecutive years of service—commonly referred to as the participant’s “high three”
    (see Compl. ¶ 13)—“the basic salary or basic pay of any member of the [Foreign]
    Service whose official duty station is outside the continental United States shall be
    4
    considered to be the salary or pay that would have been paid to the member had the
    member’s official duty station been Washington, D.C., including locality-based
    comparability payments[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 4046(a)(9). 4
    In August of 2010—a few months after his retirement—Picur received a letter
    from the State Department providing him with a “‘final’ Annuity Calculation.” (E-mail
    from Greg Picur to Amber Hanbury, HR Specialist, U.S. Dep’t of State (Sept. 9, 2010),