Picur v. Kerry , 128 F. Supp. 3d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] During the last ten years of his employment, Picur received an annual salary that was
    comprised of both his base pay amount—i.e., the set figure that corresponds to a
    Foreign Service employee’s Class and Step within the Foreign Service’s salary system,
    see 22 U.S.C. §§ 3963, 3966—and also an amount known as a “special differential,”
    which is an additional payment that is provided to certain Foreign Service workers and
    is calculated as a percentage of that worker’s base salary payment. See 22 U.S.C.
    3
    The facts in this Memorandum Opinion are drawn from the Administrative Record, ECF No. 10-1
    (“AR”), and are largely uncontested.
    3
    § 3972(a) (authorizing the agency to pay “special differentials, in addition to
    compensation otherwise authorized, to Foreign Service officers who are required
    because of the nature of their assignments to perform additional work on a regular basis
    in substantial excess of normal requirements”).
    When Picur retired in 2010, he was eligible to receive annuity payments as a
    participant in the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System (“FSRDS”). (See
    Ltr. from Linda Taglialatela, Deputy Assistant Sec’y for HR, U.S. Dep’t of State, to