Picur v. Kerry , 128 F. Supp. 3d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] adjust the high three salary variable downward when calculating an annuity payment.
    This Court concludes that the FSGB’s failure to evaluate the extent of the agency’s
    12
    statutory authority rendered its ruling upholding the annuity calculation arbitrary and
    capricious for the following two reasons.
    First of all, it is clear beyond cavil that Executive Branch agencies must be
    statutorily authorized to act. The State Department’s authorization with respect to
    annuity calculations appears in section 4046 of Title 22 of the United States Code, and
    nothing in that statutory section plainly permits the agency to make the kind of
    adjustment to the annuity calculation that is at issue here—the operative provision
    states only that “[t]he annuity of a participant shall be equal to 2 percent of his or her
    average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the
    number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit obtained in accordance with
    sections 4056 and 4057 of this title[.]” 22 U.S.C. § 4046(a) (emphasis added). By its
    plain terms, this provision clearly indicates that Congress intended for the State
    Department to base the high three average on the annuitant’s actual basic salary as a