Picur v. Kerry , 128 F. Supp. 3d 302 ( 2015 )
[…] any discretion whatsoever with respect to adjusting the figures that are to be plugged
    into the annuity variables. Moreover, this narrow reading of the agency’s annuity
    authorization is consistent with other provisions of the annuity statute—it appears that
    Congress has specified only one instance in which the agency can import hypothetical
    figures regarding an prior annuitant’s salary, and that situation involves permitting the
    agency to replace the actual salary the annuitant received with a sum certain, see, e.g.,
    22 U.S.C. § 4046(a)(9) (providing that “[f]or purposes of . . . annuity computation . . .
    the basic salary or basic pay” of a participant stationed overseas “shall be considered to
    13
    be the salary or pay that would have been paid to the member had the member’s official
    duty station been Washington, D.C., including locality-based comparability payments”);
    the agency is not thereby authorized to base the annuity calculation on its own
    freestanding determination about unexecuted limitations on the participant’s prior
    salary, much less to make a unilateral decision that resolves a dispute about whether the