United States v. McCarey ( 2019 )
[…] Indeed, this Court did
    issue the initial order confining Ms. McCarey after accepting
    her motion to withdraw her guilty plea and finding her not
    guilty by reason of insanity. See Order, ECF No. 24 (granting
    her motion to withdraw her guilty plea); Order, ECF No. 26.
    However, this Court was not the court that ordered Ms. McCarey
    committed at the time she filed her habeas petition. Indeed,
    after jurisdiction was transferred to the Eastern District in
    June 2013, the Eastern District court ordered Ms. McCarey
    committed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243 in May 2014. See ECF No.
    6 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h) states that a committed defendant, counsel,
    or legal guardian may “file with the court that ordered the
    commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the
    person should be discharged from the facility.”
    13
    11 (Case No. 2:13-cr-259 (E.D. Pa.))(ordering Ms. McCarey
    committed to the custody of the Attorney General). She was still
    committed pursuant to that Court’s order when she filed her
    petition in October 2016. See generally Docket, Case No. 2:13-