Wanca v. Hargan ( 2019 )
[…] Since it does, the Court will not second-guess PHS’s considered judgment Just as the Court
    cannot direct PHS to do something it does not have to, it cannot order PHS to waive its
    temporary-promotion prerequisite
    Wanca tries arguing the prerequisite contradicts § 211, and so the government camiot
    hide behind a “discretionary” decision to not enforce an invalid policy But this argument fails
    for three reasons_
    First, Wanca misunderstands the statute to require all promotions to be based on length of
    service. But § 211 enumerates three promotion categories, only one depending on service length
    See § 21 i(a) (“Promotions of officers of the Regular Corps to any grade up to and including the
    director grade shall be either permanent promotions based on length of service, other permanent
    promotions to fill vacancies, or temporary promotions.”). Wanca’s contrary reading latches onto
    the word “shall” while ignoring the neighboring “either/or.”
    Second, the statute actually forecloses the promotion Wanca pursues. Wanca seeks a
    length-of-service~based promotion from senior grade to director grade, but the statute only