12 Percent Logistics, Inc. v. Unified Carrier Registration Plan Board ( 2019 )
[…] implication, a private cause of action.” Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 
    442 U.S. 560
    , 575 (1979).
    In this case, the “text and structure” of the UCR Act conclusively establish that the Act
    contains no implied right of action. The UCR Act contains a section titled “Enforcement,” which
    provides that, “[u]pon request by the Secretary, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in
    the United States district court . . . to enforce an order issued to require compliance with this section
    13
    and with the terms of the UCR agreement.” 49 U.S.C. § 14504a(i)(1). There is, however, no
    similar grant of a right to sue for registrants. Moreover, the Enforcement section states that, “on a
    proper showing [the court] shall issue a temporary restraining order or a preliminary or permanent
    injunction requiring that the State or any person comply with this section.” 
    Id. § 14504a(i)(3)
    (emphasis added). 7 Notably, the Act says nothing about granting injunctive relief against the
    Board. These provisions, i.e., the “text and structure” of the Act, make clear that the Act supplies