12 Percent Logistics, Inc. v. Unified Carrier Registration Plan Board ( 2019 )
[…] provisions of [the Sunshine Act].”); UCR Def.’s Exs. at 22 (UCR Agreement, ¶ 15(i)(5)). The
    Sunshine Act provides that:
    In the case of each meeting, the agency shall make public announcement, at least
    one week before the meeting, of the time, place, and subject matter of the meeting,
    whether it is to be open or closed to the public, and the name and phone number of
    the official designated by the agency to respond to requests for information about
    the meeting . . .
    4
    5 U.S.C. § 552b(e)(1). In addition, the Act further mandates that:
    Immediately following each public announcement required by this subsection,
    notice of the time, place, and subject matter of a meeting, whether the meeting is
    open or closed, any change in one of the preceding, and the name and phone number
    of the official designated by the agency to respond to requests for information about
    the meeting, shall also be submitted for publication in the Federal Register.
    
    Id. § 552b(e)(3).
    Plaintiffs contend that the Board and its subcommittees violated these provisions
    by routinely failing (1) to make public announcements at least one week before meetings, (2) to