Hansen v. Lappin ( 2011 )
[…] subject to the Ohio warrant and detainer regardless of the BOP’s filing error or whether these
    defendants failed to notify him of the detainer’s existence.
    Because plaintiff cannot demonstrate defendants’ duty, breach of that duty, or a causal
    relationship between the breach and any injury he stands to suffer, the negligence claim fails.
    B. Jua'icial Revz``ew of Program Participation
    The Attomey General may terminate protection for a Program participant if the
    11
    participant "substantially breaches the [MOU] entered into . . . pursuant to [18 U.S.C. § 352l(d)],
    or who provides false information conceming the [MOU] or the circumstances pursuant to which
    [he] was provided protection." 18 U.S.C. § 3521(f). "The decision of the Attomey General to
    terminate . . . protection shall not be subject to judicial review." Ia'. Plaintiff seeks review of the
    Attomey General’s decision to terminate his Program participation on the ground that his retum
    to Ohio will place him "in great risk of serious injury, and or death, in the future." Supp. Mem.
    at 1 (emphasis in original).