American Insurance Association v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development ( 2014 )
[…] Act does not preclude its application”).
    27 Insurers would, of course, also be required to collect and analyze data on their clients’ and
    prospective clients’ other protected characteristics, including color, religion, sex, familial status,
    national origin, and handicap as well.
    28 State insurance regulations ordinarily prohibit the consideration of protected characteristics in
    the evaluation and pooling of risk, and at least one state prohibits even the collection of such
    data. See Md. Code Ann. Ins. § 27-501(c)(1) (“[A]n insurer or insurance producer may not make
    an inquiry about race, creed, color, or national origin in an insurance form, questionnaire, or
    other manner of requesting general information that relates to an application for insurance”); see
    also, e.g., 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/424(3); Alaska Stat. § 2136.090; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
    304.12-085; Mass Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 175 § 4C; Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A, § 2303(1)(G); Okla.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 985; SC. Code Ann. § 38-75-1210(B)(1); Tenn. Code Ann. §