American Insurance Association v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development ( 2014 )
[…] exemption in the ADEA, see 29 U.S.C. § 623(f)(1)-“presuppose the availability of
    disparate impact claims” under the FHA. See Defs.’ Mem. at 29; see also Smith, 544
    U.S. at 23 8—39 (discussing RFOA exemption in ADEA). I disagree. The RFOA
    exemption specifically authorizes conduct that is “otherwise prohibited [by the ADEA],”
    when that conduct is based on a reasonable factor other than age. See 29 U.S.C.
    § 623(f)(l). Unfortunately for defendants, however, the three provisions they cite in the
    23 See 42 U.S.C § 3605(c) (“Nothing in this subchapter prohibits a person engaged in the
    business of furnishing appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than
    [protected characteristics].”); id. § 3607(b)(1) (“Nothing in this subchapter limits the
    applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum
    number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling”); id. § 3607(b)(4) (“Nothing in this
    subchapter prohibits conduct against a person because such person has been convicted by any
    court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled
    substance”).
    24 The RFOA exemption in the ADEA states—in pertinent part—that
    It shall not be unlawful for an employer, employment agency, or labor
    organization . . . to take any action otherwise prohibited under [this act]