Ancient Coin Collectors Guild v. United States Department of State ( 2012 )
[…] contemporaneous documents discussing practices or policies for dealing with the source
    or similarly situated sources." Campbell v. U.S. Dep ’t of Justz°ce, 
    164 F.3d 20
    , 34 (D.C.
    Cir. 1998). A declaration that simply asserts that the source "received express assurances
    of confidentiality without providing any basis for the declarant’s knowledge of this
    alleged fact" is not enough for the government to prevail. Id. at 34-35.
    3 The Convention on Cultural Property implementation Act, 19 U.S.C. §§ 2601, et
    seq., establishes a "Cultural Property Advisory Committee" (the "advisory committee")
    that makes recommendations to agencies if issues with import restrictions arise. Id.
    §§ 2602(a), 2605(a), (f)(l)(C). "[I]nformation . . . submitted in confidence by the private
    sector to officers or employees of the United States or to the [advisory] Committee in
    connection with the responsibilities of the [advisory] Committee shall not be disc1osed."
    19 U.S.C. § 2605(i)(l) The statute lists specific exceptions that are not at issue here.
    4 Exemption 7(D) allows an agency to withhold "records or information . . . but