Sierra Club v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2011 )
[…] involvement in the Holcomb Expansion Project amounted to major
    federal action under either analysis.
    ii. Federal Approva1s
    As noted above, CEQ regulation § 1508.l8 provides that
    actions by a federal agency “with effects that may be major and
    which are potentially subject to Federal control and
    responsibility” are major federal actions such that the
    requirements of NEPA apply. 40 C.F.R. § l508.18. Furthermore,
    “[a]ctions include new and continuing activities, including
    projects and programs . . . approved by federal agencies.” 40
    C.F.R. § 1508.l8(a). ln addition, § 1508.18(b)(4) states in its
    non-exhaustive list of major federal actions that actions include
    “[a]pproval of specific projects,” such as “actions approved by
    permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and
    federally assisted activities.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(4).
    Although defendants concede that a federal agency's involvement
    in a non-federal project may in some instances constitute a major
    28
    federal action, they argue that “affirmative conduct taken or