Sierra Club v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2011 )
[…] These
    actions have not only been sufficiently defined, they have
    already been executed. Furthermore, to the extent that more
    than one option for the Holcomb Expansion Project existed, this
    does not excuse RUS from complying with NEPA. On the contrary,
    25
    CEQ regulations instruct the federal agency to “integrate the
    NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to
    insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values,
    to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential
    conflicts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2. By doing so, an agency is able
    to “[s]tudy, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to
    recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves
    unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available
    resources[.]” 40 C.F.R. §1501.2(c)(emphasis added).
    Accordingly, this Court concludes that a “proposal” within
    the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 4332 and CEQ regulation 40 C.F.R
    § 1508.23 did exist with respect to the agency's involvement in
    the Holcomb Expansion Project,