Spectrum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Burwell , 107 F. Supp. 3d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] finds, after providing the holder notice and opportunity for the
    submission of views, that in [the exclusivity] period the holder of
    the approved application or of the license cannot assure the
    availability of sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of
    11
    persons with the disease or condition for which the drug was
    designated.
    As stated previously, none of the F DA’s conduct in this case rises to the level of violating
    Spectrum’s orphan exclusivity over the Colorectal Indication. Given that § 360cc(b)(1) governs
    only what the FDA must do in order to properly breach orphan exclusivity, that portion of the
    statute does not apply here.
    21 CPR. § 316.36, titled “Insufficient quantities of orphan drugs,” provides that
    “whenever the Director has reason to believe that the holder of exclusive approval cannot assure
    the availability of sufficient quantities of an orphan drug to meet the needs of patients with the
    disease or condition for which the drug was designated, the Director will so notify” that holder of
    the possible insufficiency, and will give the holder a chance to either (1) present evidence that the
    holder can provide enough of the orphan drug to meet the needs of patients requiring the orphan