Spectrum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Burwell , 107 F. Supp. 3d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling proposed for the new
    drug have been previously approved for a [listed drug].” 21 U.S.C. § 3550')(2)(A)(i). The FDA
    must approve an ANDA unless it finds, among other things, that the ANDA has not provided
    sufficient evidence of the foregoing. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(4).
    FDA regulations allow for a labeling “carve-out,” whereby a generic drug’s labeling may
    differ from the RLD’s to omit those parts of the RLD’s labeling that “are protected by patent, or
    by exclusivity.” 21 CPR. § 314.127(a)(7). Such carve-outs are allowed, however, only where
    the omissions “do not render the proposed drug product less safe or effective than the listed drug
    for all remaining, non—protected conditions of use.” 1d. When a proposed labeling carve-out
    renders the generic product less safe than the RLD, the FDA may not approve the ANDA. 1d. The
    FDA has acknowledged that this language reflects Congress’s intent that the generic drug be safe