All Courts |
[…] Id. § 1681s-2(b). The statute of limitations period for bringing a claim under the FCRA, including causes of action under § 1681s—2, is two years, See id. § 1681p (stating that “[a]n action to enforce any liability” must be brought “not later than the earlier of (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs”). As clearly stated in the FCRA, the statute of limitations time period commences in the first scenario when the plaintiff discovers the violation, Id; see also Rogers v. Johnson-Norman,