U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Trade Exchange Network Limited , 117 F. Supp. 3d 29 ( 2015 )
[…] 317, 323 (1986) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)).
    In making a summary judgment determination, the court must believe the evidence of the
    non—moving party and draw all justifiable inferences in its favor. Anderson, 477 US. at 255.
    However, “the mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the non—moving party” is
    insufficient to create a genuine dispute of material fact. Id. at 252, Instead, evidence must exist on
    which the jury could reasonably find for the non-moving party. 1d.
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. Count I: TEN’s and Intrade’s Violations of Section 4c(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b)
    (2012), and Regulation 32.11, 17 C.F.R. §32.ll (2012).
    Section 4c(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2012), states:
    No person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the
    execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated
    under [the CEA] which is of the character of, or is commonly
    ,, LL'
    known to the trade as, an “option,” “privilege, indemnity,”
    “bid,” “offer,” “put,” “call,” “advance guaranty,” or “decline
    guaranty,” contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the
    Commission prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such
    transaction under such terms and conditions as the Commission