U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Trade Exchange Network Limited , 117 F. Supp. 3d 29 ( 2015 )
[…] negotiation by the parties.” Therefore, the “excluded commodity” category does not apply to the
    contracts in question, and instead serves as fiirther proof of the scope of the definition of
    commodity under the CEA. As a result, the 911 climate and weather contracts (including 420
    contracts concerning the hurricane season and 491 contracts about New York City snowfall) and
    2,444 contracts regarding US. economic numbers are commodity options under the Act, Harris
    Decl. 1] 10.
    B. Count 11: T EN’s Violations of Section 6c of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1 (2012)
    TEN violated Section 6c of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1 (2012), which allows the CFTC to
    seek injunctions for “engaging . . . in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision
    of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.” 7 U.S.C. § 13a—1 (2012) (emphasis
    added)
    TEN argues that a factual dispute exists regarding whether TEN had customers during the
    relevant period. Defs.’ Opp’n at 14. TEN argues that it did not have customers because on or about