U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Trade Exchange Network Limited , 117 F. Supp. 3d 29 ( 2015 )
[…] Comm ’n v. Bane
    de Binary Ltd, 
    964 F. Supp. 2d 1229
    , 1234 (D. Nev. 2013). In another case, the court declined to
    dismiss claims where the defendants relied on the argument that binary options are not “options”
    subject to CFTC’s authority under the CEA and the Regulation. See US. Commodity Futures
    Trading Comm ’n v. Bank de Binary, Ltd, No. 2:13—CV-000992-MMD, 
    2014 WL 691590
    , at *4
    (D. Nev. Feb. 20, 2014).
    The language of the Act does not limit the scope of CFTC’s regulation solely to the specific
    definition suggested by the defendants. 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2012). Rather, the Act prohibits “any
    transaction involving any commodity regulated under [the CEA] which is of the character of, or is
    9)
    )7 “ 7, C“
    commonly known to the trade as, an “option, privilege, indemnity,” bid,” “offer,” “put,
    “call,” “advance guaranty,” or “decline guaranty[.]” Id. In addition, the Act itself does not