Continental Resources, Inc. v. Jewell , 134 F. Supp. 3d 231 ( 2015 )
[…] immunity other than for timeliness of plaintiff’ 5 claim. Nonetheless, the Court examines both.
    b. Waiver of Sovereign Immunity and Timeliness Under The Federal Oil and
    Gas Royalty Management Act
    Plaintiff relies upon the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act’s waiver of
    sovereign immunity. 3O U.S.C. §§ 1701-17 59. The Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management
    Act sets the time for judicial review of an agency determination “within 180 days from receipt of
    notice by the lessee or its designee of final agency action.” § 1724(j). The Act fiirther discusses
    when failure to issue a decision may constitute final agency action at § 1724(h) where it states in
    pertinent part:
    [i]f no such decision has been issued by the Secretary within the 33-month period
    referred to in paragraph (1)--. ..
    (B) the secretary shall be deemed to have issued a final decision in favor of the
    Secretary, which decision shall be deemed to affirm those issues for which the
    agency rendered a decision prior to the end of such period, as to any monetary
    obligation the principal amount of which is $10,000 or more, and the appellant
    shall have a right to judicial review of such deemed final decision in accordance
    with Title 5.
    Plaintiff, however, rightly notes that the 33-month period discussed above, “may be extended by
    any period of time agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the appellant.” §1724(h)( 1). In
    order to determine whether the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Act provides the needed waiver of