Xia v. Kerry , 145 F. Supp. 3d 68 ( 2015 )
[…] (D.D.C. 2010) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a)). Though transfer is typically favorable, it is within
    the sound discretion of the court to determine whether dismissal or transfer is “in the interest of
    justice.” Roman-Salgado, 730 F. Supp. at 129 (citing Naartex Consulting Corp. v. Watt, 
    722 F.2d 779
    , 789 (DC. Cir. 1983)). “Because it is the plaintiff” s obligation to institute the action in a
    permissible forum, the plaintiff usually bears the burden of establishing that venue is proper.”
    Freeman v. Fallin, 
    254 F. Supp. 2d 52
    , 56 (D.D.C. 2003).
    Section 1503 of the INA includes a specific venue provision, stating that actions under
    this subsection “shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which
    such person resides or claims a residence . . .  8 U.S.C. § 15‘03(a). This requirement of § 1503
    overrides the general venue provisions of federal law. See Roinan-Salgado, 730 F. Supp. 2d at
    129 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e) (stating that the general venue rules of federal courts listed