Autor v. Blank , 128 F. Supp. 3d 331 ( 2015 )
[…] Lobbyist Ban, the policy applied to (among other groups) Industry Trade Advisory Committees
    (“ITACs”) established by the United States Trade Representative and the Department of
    Commerce. Autor v. Blank, 
    892 F. Supp. 2d 264
    , 267 (D.D.C. 2012) (“Autor I”), rev’d sub nom.
    Autor II, 
    740 F.3d 176
    . ITACs are presidentially established advisory committees that provide
    federal consultation with the private sector regarding United States trade policy, including trade
    agreement negotiations, development, operations, and implementation. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 2155
    (a)(1)(2). The purpose of ITACs is to “be representative of all industry, labor, agricultural,
    or service interests (including small business interests) in the sector or functional areas
    concerned.” 
    Id.
     § 2155(c)(2).
    Plaintiffs are six federally registered lobbyists who brought a constitutional challenge to
    the policy barring them from serving on ITACs. Compl. ¶¶ 5–6. Plaintiffs asserted two claims.
    See id.