McNair v. District of Columbia Government ( 2019 )
[…] the plaintiff must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) she made a statutorily protected
    12
    disclosure, and (ii) the disclosure was a ‘contributing factor’ behind (iii) an adverse personnel
    action taken by her employer.” 
    Id. A protected
    disclosure is a disclosure that the whistleblower
    “reasonably believes” would show evidence of gross mismanagement; gross misuse or waste of
    public resources or funds; abuse of public authority; violation of law; or a substantial and specific
    danger to public health and safety. 
    Id. (citing D.C.
    Code § 1–615.52(a)(6)). A contributing factor
    is “any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any way the
    outcome of the [employment] decision.” D.C. Code § 1–615.52(a)(2). Plaintiff’s termination
    constitutes an adverse action. See D.C. Code § 1–615.52(a)(5)(A).
    Plaintiff avers that she made two protected disclosures. First, in 2009, she alerted the