Iglesias v. United States Agency for International Development ( 2018 )
[…] disclosures influenced the decisionmaker”). Rather, Iglesias claims that the Board effectively “did
    14
    USAID-OIG argues that after passage of the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012
    (“WPEA”), Pub. L. No. 112-199, 126 Stat. 1465 (2012), the broad “contributing factor” test no longer applies to
    auditors who engage in the disclosure of gross waste and mismanagement as part of their routine job duties. See Reply
    Mem. in Supp. of Def.’s Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. (“Resp’t’s Reply”) [ECF No. 31] at 7–8. The WPEA amended the
    WPA to include 5 U.S.C. § 2302(f)(2), which states that when “a disclosure is made during the normal course of duties
    of an employee,” as here, any adverse personnel action must, to qualify as retaliatory, be “in reprisal” for the
    disclosure—not just because of it. § 101, 126 Stat. at 1466. USAID-OIG takes this to mean that Congress intended