Iglesias v. United States Agency for International Development ( 2018 )
[…] 3
    21, including because her supervisor, RIG Byrne, felt Iglesias spoke English with an accent that
    hindered her work, see A.R. at 22, 6074.
    Three months later, Iglesias supplemented her initial response to AIG Carroll’s proposal
    for removal with a new allegation: her proposed termination was not due to personal biases, but in
    retaliation for two protected “disclosures” under the Whistleblower Protection Act (“WPA”). See
    A.R. at 6700–02. 3 Specifically, Iglesias alleged that her termination violated section 2302(b)(8)
    of the WPA, which prohibits adverse personnel action “because of . . . any disclosure of
    information by an employee . . . which the employee . . . reasonably believes evidences (i) any
    violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an
    abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.” 5 U.S.C. §
    2302(b)(8).
    The first protected disclosure, Iglesias explained, occurred as part of her team’s 2010 audit
    of USAID’s HIV/AIDS treatment activities in South Africa, which formed part of the President’s
    Emergency Program for AIDS Relief (“PEPFAR”).