Iglesias v. United States Agency for International Development ( 2018 )
[…] from USAID-OIG’s refusal voluntarily to identify the complainant. See Pet’r’s Mot. at 22–25.
    USAID-OIG’s refusal, Iglesias contends, mandates an inference that the complainant had
    knowledge of—and thus a potential motive to retaliate for—Iglesias’s protected disclosures. See
    Pet’r’s Reply at 3–7.
    To begin, the Court considers the circumstances under which an adverse inference is
    appropriate. As the D.C. Circuit has explained, the “adverse inference” or “missing evidence” rule
    12
    Iglesias also argues that, even if § 7(b) does apply to the anonymous complainant, the Board separately
    erred by failing to require USAID-OIG to disclose his or her identity under the language in § 7(b) providing that a
    complainant’s identity shall remain confidential “unless the [IG] determines such disclosure is unavoidable during the
    course of the investigation.” Pet’r’s Mot. at 26 (quoting 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 7). As the Court has already explained,
    however, the Board’s decision did not rest on interpreting § 7(b) to prohibit USAID-OIG’s disclosure of the
    complainant’s identity.