Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Mandregan ( 2018 )
[…] on the question at issue.” Al-Bihani v. Obama, 
    619 F.3d 1
    , 7
    (D.C. Cir. 2010) (quoting Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at
    843 n. 9). The
    Court must therefore ask whether “Congress has directly spoken
    to the precise question at issue”—whether facility support costs
    must be exclusively funded from the Secretarial amount—such that
    its intent is “clear.” Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 842-43
    .
    The ISDEAA does not clearly answer whether facility support
    costs may be provided only in the Secretarial amount, pursuant
    to 
    25 U.S.C. § 5325
    (a)(1), or whether they may also be eligible
    as contract support costs, pursuant to subsections 5325(a)(2),
    (3). The statute states that the Secretarial amount includes
    19
    funding that the “appropriate Secretary would have otherwise
    provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof
    for the period covered by the contract.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 5325
    (a)(1).
    The statute does not provide examples of activities included in
    the Secretarial amount. See 
    id.
     Conversely, the statue states
    that contract support costs are the “reasonable costs for
    activities” that are “normally not carried on by the respective
    Secretary in his direct operation of the program,” 6 yet “must be
    carried on by a tribal organization as contractor to ensure
    compliance . . . and prudent management.” 
    Id.
     § 5325(a)(2).
    The question, then, is what activities are “normally not
    carried on” by an agency in operating a program. 
    25 U.S.C. § 5325