Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Mandregan ( 2018 )
[…] provided. 
    25 U.S.C. § 5325
    (a)(1). Thus, the amount of
    Secretarial funding provided is committed to agency discretion.
    Defs.’ MSJ, ECF No. 15 at 13 (citing Quechan Tribe of the Ft.
    Yuma Indian Res. v. United States, Case No. 11-16334, slip op.
    at 3 (9th Cir. Apr. 1, 2015)).
    CITC requested $479,040 in contract support costs funding
    for its facility support costs in a proposal to amend the 2014
    self-determination contract. A tribe may propose to amend a
    self-determination contract by, for example, amending a funding
    agreement. See 
    25 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(2). The government “shall”
    approve a proposal to amend a self-determination contract
    “unless the Secretary provides written notification to the
    applicant that contains a specific finding that clearly
    demonstrates” that one of five declination criteria or
    conditions have been met. Id.; see also 
    25 C.F.R. § 900.29
     (IHS
    Regulation: “What is the Secretary required to do if the
    16
    Secretary decides to decline all or a portion of a proposal?”).