Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Mandregan ( 2018 )
[…] contract.” See A.R., ECF No. 11-1 at 2-3 (Declination Letter).
    Mindful of the government’s obligation to “clearly demonstrate”
    the declination criteria, 
    25 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(2), and the
    Court’s obligation to construe the ISDEAA “liberally in favor
    of” CITC, Chickasaw Nation, 
    534 U.S. at 93
    , the Court hereby
    grants in part CITC’s motion for summary judgment and denies the
    defendants’ cross-motion for summary judgment.
    That leaves only the issue of remedy. Unlike Secretarial
    funding—which is committed to the agency’s discretion, see 
    25 U.S.C. § 5325
    (a)(1)(“the amount of funds provided . . . shall
    not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise
    provided”)—contract support funding is not, see 
    id.
     §
    5325(a)(2). As such, the “government cannot back out of its
    contractual promise to pay each Tribe’s full contract support
    36
    costs.” Salazar v. Ramah Navajo Chapter, 
    567 U.S. 182
    , 194
    (2012); Ramah Navajo Sch.