Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Mandregan ( 2018 )
[…] for its facility support costs in a proposal to amend the 2014
    self-determination contract. A tribe may propose to amend a
    self-determination contract by, for example, amending a funding
    agreement. See 
    25 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(2). The government “shall”
    approve a proposal to amend a self-determination contract
    “unless the Secretary provides written notification to the
    applicant that contains a specific finding that clearly
    demonstrates” that one of five declination criteria or
    conditions have been met. Id.; see also 
    25 C.F.R. § 900.29
     (IHS
    Regulation: “What is the Secretary required to do if the
    16
    Secretary decides to decline all or a portion of a proposal?”).
    If an agency declines the proposal, the tribe may initiate an
    action in a federal district court. 
    25 U.S.C. § 5321
    (b)(3). If
    the district court concludes that the agency has not clearly
    demonstrated a valid ground to decline, the court may order