All Courts |
[…] The Court confines its discussion here to the facts most relevant to Mr. Lieu’s motions at issue. 2 B. The Motions at Issue 2 As noted, this case comes before the court on three ripe pretrial motions filed by Mr. Lieu. Mr. Lieu seeks the disclosure of the grand jury materials related to his indictment. He also asks that the Court reconsider its decisions on two motions filed after Mr. Lieu’s indictment; one by Mr. Lieu and one by the government. First, Mr. Lieu seeks reconsideration of his December 2016 pro se motion to dismiss the indictment issued against him under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). See generally Mem. Supp. Def.’s Mot. Recons. Initial Mot. to Dismiss Indictment (“Indictment Mem.”), ECF No. 72. Under that statute: “A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). In support of his motion to dismiss, Mr. Lieu argued that: (1) the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action; (2) Section 2423(b), by its text, cannot apply to Mr.