All Courts |
[…] See
id., 514 U.S.549, 558–59 (1995) (citations omitted). Lopez concerned a federal law criminalizing knowing possession of a firearm in a school zone, with no interstate travel requirement,
id. at 551,559–61, and Morrison concerned a federal law criminalizing gender-motivated violence, again with no interstate travel requirement,
id., 529 U.S.598, 605–06, 613 (2000). Those cases thus raised questions about Congress’s power to regulate conduct under the third Lopez category; substantial effects on interstate commerce. 8 "[B]ut § 2423(b) fits comfortably within the first category, the ‘channels power,’” United States v. Stokes,
726 F.3d 880, 894 (7th Cir. 2013), because the statute makes it a crime to travel “in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (emphasis added). “[T]he authority of Congress to keep the channels of interstate commerce free from immoral and injurious uses has been frequently sustained, and is no longer open to question.” Heart of Atlanta Motel, Inc. v. United States,
379 U.S. 241, 256 (1964) (quoting Caminetti v. United States,
242 U.S. 470, 491 (1917)). Additionally, Mr. Lieu’s textual argument—18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) is inapplicable to him because it only criminalizes actions with respect to real children—is unsupported by the statute’s text and Mr. Lieu’s alleged conduct. Section 2423(b) criminalizes travel “for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.”
Id. Mr. Lieuallegedly traveled across state lines for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct with a real person, not knowing that the alleged victim was fictional. The government’s allegations fully align with the statute’s text. And while it would have been impossible for Mr.