Frese v. City Segway Tours of Washington, Dc, LLC , 249 F. Supp. 3d 230 ( 2017 )
[…] Segway does not, however, appear to dispute that the Freses’ pleadings are otherwise sufficient.
    The Court will therefore address only their purported failure to sufficiently allege
    misrepresentation.
    A. Count III: D.C. CPPA
    Count III alleges violations of subsections (a), (e), and (f) of the District’s Consumer
    Protection and Procedures Act. See Am. Compl., ¶¶ 62-64. Under subsection (a) of the CPPA, a
    person may not represent that goods or services have “characteristics[,] . . . uses, [or] benefits . . .
    that they do not have.” D.C. Code. § 28-3904(a). Under subsection (e), a merchant may not
    “misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” while under subsection (f),
    it is a violation to “fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead.” Id. § 28-3904 (e)-
    7
    (f). CPPA claims are not held to the heightened pleading standard of Rule 9(b), and because it is
    a remedial statute, the Act “must be construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose.”
    McMullen v. Synchrony Bank, 
    164 F. Supp. 3d 77