All Courts |
[…] Id. § 30101(17).The indictment also explains that FARA requires “agents of foreign principals” to “submit periodic registration statements containing truthful information about their activities and the income earned from them.” Indictment ¶ 26. Specifically, FARA prohibits any person from “act[ing] as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement” that discloses any “political activity” performed on behalf of the foreign principal. 22 U.S.C. § 612(a). FARA defines “foreign principal” broadly to include any entity “organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign country,”
id. § 611(b)(3),and it defines “political activities” to include “any activity” believed or intended to “in any way influence . . . any section of the public within the United States with reference to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies of the United States.”