Villarreal-Dancy v. United States Department of the Air Force ( 2022 )
[…] The Court will, according, set the Denial Order aside and remand the matter to the Secretary of
    the Air Force for further proceedings consistent with this decision.
    A.     Regulatory Authority
    Plaintiff argues that the Acting Assistant Secretary (or Principal Deputy Assistant
    Secretary) “exceeded his authority under applicable Air Force regulations by purporting to
    overturn the Board’s unanimous determination that [she] is entitled to a discharge upgrade.”
    Dkt. 41-1 at 20. In particular, she maintains that 
    32 C.F.R. § 865.4
    (l) precludes further
    administrative review of a Board decision that either denies an application to correct a military
    record on grounds of error or injustice or “[g]rants any application in whole or part when [1] the
    9
    relief was recommended by the official preparing the advisory opinion, [2] was unanimously
    agreed to by the panel, . . . [3] does not affect an appointment or promotion requiring
    confirmation by the Senate, and [4] does not affect a matter for which the Secretary . . . or his or
    her delegee has withheld decision authority or required notification before final decision.” 
    32 C.F.R. § 865.4
    (l)(1)-(2)); see Dkt. 41-1 at 20-21. The parties agree that the Board granted
    Plaintiff’s application in part and that the first three criteria specified in § 865.4(l)(2) are satisfied