Villarreal-Dancy v. United States Department of the Air Force ( 2022 )
[…] Consistent with this grant of authority, the Secretary of the Air Force (“Secretary”) has
    promulgated regulations establishing “procedures for correction of military records.” 
    32 C.F.R. § 865.0
    . Those regulations established the Air Force Board for Correction of Military Records
    2
    (“Board”), which “operates within the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force” and is composed
    of “civilians in the executive part of the Department of the Air Force who are appointed and
    serve at the pleasure of the Secretary of the Air Force.” 
    Id.
     § 865.1. Because the Board “is not
    an investigative body,” it “normally decides cases on the evidence of the record.” Id. § 865.2(c).
    The Board may, however, “in its discretion, hold a hearing or call for additional evidence or
    opinions in any case.” Id.
    The pending dispute turns, in large part, on the meaning of two provisions found in the
    regulations governing corrections of military records. The first provision, 
    32 C.F.R. § 865.4
    (l),
    states as follows:
    Final action by the Board.