Villarreal-Dancy v. United States Department of the Air Force ( 2022 )
[…] by the official preparing the advisory opinion, was unanimously agreed to
    by the panel, and does not affect an appointment or promotion requiring
    confirmation by the Senate, and does not affect a matter for which the
    Secretary of the Air Force or his or her delegee has withheld decision
    authority or required notification before final decision.
    (3) The Board sends the record of proceedings on all other applications to the
    Secretary of the Air Force or his or her designee for final decision.
    The second, 
    32 C.F.R. § 865.5
    (a), provides that “[t]he Secretary may direct such action as he or
    she deems appropriate on each case, including returning the case to the Board for further
    consideration.” When a case is returned to the Board for reconsideration, the Secretary must
    issue “a brief statement of the reasons for such action,” and, “[i]f the Secretary does not accept
    the Board’s recommendation, the Secretary’s decision will be in writing and will include a brief