Villarreal-Dancy v. United States Department of the Air Force ( 2022 )
[…] serve at the pleasure of the Secretary of the Air Force.” 
    Id.
     § 865.1. Because the Board “is not
    an investigative body,” it “normally decides cases on the evidence of the record.” Id. § 865.2(c).
    The Board may, however, “in its discretion, hold a hearing or call for additional evidence or
    opinions in any case.” Id.
    The pending dispute turns, in large part, on the meaning of two provisions found in the
    regulations governing corrections of military records. The first provision, 
    32 C.F.R. § 865.4
    (l),
    states as follows:
    Final action by the Board. The Board acts for the Secretary of the Air Force
    and its decision is final when it:
    (1) Denies any application (except under 10 U.S.C. 1034).
    (2) Grants any application in whole or part when the relief was recommended
    by the official preparing the advisory opinion, was unanimously agreed to
    by the panel, and does not affect an appointment or promotion requiring
    confirmation by the Senate, and does not affect a matter for which the
    Secretary of the Air Force or his or her delegee has withheld decision
    authority or required notification before final decision.
    (3) The Board sends the record of proceedings on all other applications to the
    Secretary of the Air Force or his or her designee for final decision.
    The second, 
    32 C.F.R. § 865.5
    (a), provides that “[t]he Secretary may direct such action as he or
    she deems appropriate on each case, including returning the case to the Board for further
    consideration.”