Villarreal-Dancy v. United States Department of the Air Force ( 2022 )
[…] review even unanimous grants of relief by the Board is untenable because “neither applicants nor
    courts would ever know when a correction decision was actually final.” Dkt. 41-1 at 41. There
    is some force to this argument. It is hardly ideal that veterans who succeed at the Board-level are
    left to wonder whether the Secretary might revoke the Board’s determination at some
    unspecified time. For that reason, other regulatory regimes often specify a timeline for review of
    a decision by the agency head. See, e.g., 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.655
    (h) (“The Secretary’s final decision
    18
    shall be issued within 180 calendar days from the date of the notice of intent to review.”). But,
    as explained, “[t]he mere possibility that an agency might reconsider . . . does not suffice to
    make an otherwise final agency action nonfinal,” Sackett v. E.P.A., 
    566 U.S. 120
    , 127 (2012);