Villarreal-Dancy v. United States Department of the Air Force ( 2022 )
[…] The second, 
    32 C.F.R. § 865.5
    (a), provides that “[t]he Secretary may direct such action as he or
    she deems appropriate on each case, including returning the case to the Board for further
    consideration.” When a case is returned to the Board for reconsideration, the Secretary must
    issue “a brief statement of the reasons for such action,” and, “[i]f the Secretary does not accept
    the Board’s recommendation, the Secretary’s decision will be in writing and will include a brief
    statement of the grounds for his/her final decision.” 
    Id.
     § 865.5(a).
    3
    Although the Secretary “is responsible for, and has the authority necessary to conduct, all
    affairs of the Department of the Air Force,” 
    10 U.S.C. § 9013
    (b), he “may assign such of his
    functions, powers, and duties as he considers appropriate to the . . . Assistant Secretaries of the
    Air Force.” 
    Id.
     § 9013(f). In Headquarters Air Force Mission Directive 1-24, the Secretary
    delegated to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs
    authority to act on at least some Board decisions.2 And then, in 2017, because of a vacancy in