Stringfellow Memorial Hospital v. Price ( 2018 )
[…] discharges occurring on or after October 1, 2004. We are revising our regulations at
    § 412.106(b)(2)(i) to include the days associated with dual-eligible beneficiaries in the
    Medicare fraction of the DSH calculation.
    
    Id. at 49,099.
    In other words, the 2005 Final Rule formally adopted the policy that was
    mistakenly put forth as the status quo in the 2004 Proposed Rule: including dual-eligible days in
    the Medicare fraction, regardless of whether Part A coverage had been exhausted.
    The final rule was eventually codified at 42 C.F.R. § 412.106(b)(2)(i). Before the 2005
    Final Rule, that section explained that the Medicare fraction was calculated by determining the
    “number of covered patient days” that were “associated with discharges occurring during each
    month” and that were “furnished to patients who during that month were entitled to both
    Medicare Part A and SSI, excluding those patients who received only State supplementation.”
    42 C.F.R. § 412.106(b)(2)(i) (2003) (emphasis added). After the 2005 Final Rule was adopted,
    3
    Specifically, the Secretary noted that “if a dual-eligible beneficiary has not exhausted Medicare Part A