Stringfellow Memorial Hospital v. Price ( 2018 )
[…] id. § 421.3.
    If a hospital providing covered
    services “is dissatisfied with a final determination of the organization serving as its fiscal
    intermediary” regarding “the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider,” the
    hospital “may obtain a hearing with respect to such [determination] by a Provider Reimbursement
    Review Board” (“PRRB”). 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i). To obtain such review, the hospital
    must “file[ ] a request for a hearing with 180 days after notice of the intermediary’s final
    determination.” 
    Id. § 1395oo(a)(3).
    The PRRB may then “affirm, modify, or reverse a final
    determination of the fiscal intermediary.” 
    Id. § 1395oo(d);
    see also Ne. 
    Hosp., 657 F.3d at 3
    –4.
    PRRB decisions “shall be final unless the Secretary, on his own motion, and within 60
    days after the provider of services is notified of the [PRRB’s] decision, reverses, affirms, or
    modifies” the PRRB’s decision. 42 U.S.C. §1395oo(f)(1). Notably, however, the PRRB lacks
    the authority to declare statutes, regulations, or rules invalid. See Bethesda Hosp. Ass’n v.
    Bowen, 
    485 U.S. 399
    , 406 & n.4 (1988) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(d)); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1867