Stringfellow Memorial Hospital v. Price ( 2018 )
[…] program paid for their care on that day.” 
    Id. That policy
    logically would also apply to a patient
    who was entitled to benefits under Part A, but who did not actually receive any Part A benefits
    because payment had already been made by another source. Indeed, the D.C. Circuit has
    accorded deference to the Secretary’s position that “entitlement to Medicare benefits is simply a
    matter of meeting the statutory criteria, not a matter of receiving payment.” Catholic Health
    
    Initiatives, 718 F.3d at 919
    –20 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (“Entitled means that an individual
    meets all the requirements for Medicare benefits.”)). Four appellate courts also have concluded
    that “the Medicaid proxy includes all patient days for which a person was eligible for Medicaid
    39
    benefits, whether or not Medicaid actually paid for those days of service,” Cabell Huntington
    Hosp. v. Shalala, 
    101 F.3d 984