United States v. Ferrell ( 2017 )
[…] Because this Court finds that the same
    3
    That provision states that a court “may, after considering the factors set forth in section
    [3553(a)] . . . terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any
    time after the expiration of one year of supervised release . . . if it is satisfied that such action is
    warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice.” 18 U.S.C. §
    3583(e)(1).
    4
    reasoning applies in the context of a request for an early termination of probation pursuant to
    section 3564(c), the Court will briefly explain its analysis of the 3553(a) factors.
    ANALYSIS
    After considering the 3553(a) factors, the Court finds that, at this time, termination of Ms.
    Ferrell’s probation is not “warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.”
    18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). Ms. Ferrell’s letter does not specifically address the 3553(a) factors. She
    does, however, present a number of possible reasons to terminate her probation early. For
    instance, Ms. Ferrell states that early termination of probation would be appropriate because of