Federal Trade Commission v. Staples, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Honor.” 
    Id. The record
    does not suggest that Moving Plaintiffs
    disputed the FTC’s response or otherwise asserted that the
    preliminary injunction standard set forth in Section 16 of the
    Clayton Act should govern. 
    Id. 7 Moving
    Plaintiffs’ decision to join the FTC’s Section 13(b)
    claim was a strategic one, one that ultimately lead to the
    dissolution of the Office Depot and Stables merger. Nonetheless,
    Moving Plaintiffs cannot bring a petition for fee-shifting under
    a provision under which they did not prevail. See Section 16 of
    the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26 (providing for attorneys’ fees
    and costs “[i]n any action under this section in which the
    plaintiff substantially prevails”).
    Moving Plaintiffs have failed to cite to a single case in
    which a court has awarded attorneys’ fees and costs under
    Section 16 of the Clayton Act where the moving party prevailed
    only under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act. Instead, Moving