Sace S.P.A. v. Republic of Paraguay ( 2017 )
[…] [FSIA] establishes a comprehensive framework for determining whether a court in this
    country, state or federal, may exercise jurisdiction over a foreign state.”). In short, a
    foreign state is “‘presumptively immune from the jurisdiction of United States courts
    unless a specific exception applies.’” TJGEM LLC v. Rep u blic o f Gh ana, 
    26 F. Supp. 3d
    1, 7– 8 (D.D.C. 2013) (quoting Saudi Ara bia v. Nelson , 
    507 U.S. 349
    , 355 (1993),
    a f f ’d p er curiam, No. 14-7036, 
    2015 WL 3653187
    (D.C. Cir. June 9, 2015); see also 28
    U.S.C. § § 1604– 07 (providing that a “foreign state shall be immune from the
    jurisdiction of the courts of the United States” except in the case of specific, statutorily-
    8
    “If s ervice o f p rocess h as b een made u nder [28 U.S.C.] § 1608, personal ju risdiction o ver a fo reign
    s t ate exists for every claim o ver which t he court has subject matter ju risdiction[.]” Price v. S ocialist