Sace S.P.A. v. Republic of Paraguay ( 2017 )
[…] Whether the FSIA demands
    actual or apparent authority is a question of statutory interpretation. S ee, e.g.,
    Aso cia cion de Reclamantes v. United M exican S tates, 
    735 F.2d 1517
    , 1521 (D.C. Cir.
    1984) (explaining that, when construing an exception to FSIA immunity, a court’s task
    is “to determine what Congress meant by the language in this particular statute”). And
    the question is a nuanced one because the relevant provision of the FSIA only provides
    that “th e f o reign state” must “ha[ve] waived its immunity either explicitly or by
    implication,” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a)
    (defining a “foreign state” broadly to include “a political subdivision of a foreign state
    or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state”), but does not specify whether an
    individual agent of a foreign state must have the state’s authority to engage in an act
    that triggers an FSIA exception to the state’s sovereign immunity, nor does it address