Davis v. District of Columbia , 244 F. Supp. 3d 27 ( 2017 )
[…] comprehensive to identify all of the child’s special education and related services needs,” and
    “provide relevant information that directly assists persons in determining the educational needs
    of the child.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c); see 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3). That is, an evaluation both
    confirms the student’s potential disabilities and examines whether she needs services.
    The eligibility team then reviews assessments and other data, including information
    provided by the parents, state and local testing, and observations of the student. See 34 C.F.R.
    34
    § 300.305(a)(1). “On the basis of that review, and input from the child’s parents,” the team must
    then “identify what additional data, if any, are needed to determine” the disability and the child’s
    special needs. 
    Id. § 300.305(a)(2);
    see 5-E D.C. Mun. Regs. § 3005.4(b). “Qualified evaluators,