Davis v. District of Columbia , 244 F. Supp. 3d 27 ( 2017 )
[…] id. § 1414
    (c) (adding requirements both “[a]s part of an initial
    evaluation (if appropriate) and as part of any reevaluation”). Under these procedures, “[f]ailure
    to locate and evaluate a potentially disabled child constitutes a denial of [a free appropriate
    public education].” Long v. District of Columbia, 
    780 F. Supp. 2d 49
    , 56 (D.D.C. 2011)
    (quoting 
    N.G., 556 F. Supp. 2d at 16
    ).
    A school district must “evaluate a student who may have a disability and who may
    require special education services.” D.C. Code § 38-2561.02(a)(2) (emphases added). This duty
    applies to any “child suspected of having a disability who may need special education.” 5-E
    D.C. Mun. Regs. § 3004.1(a) (emphases added); see 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(c)(1) (extending duty
    to “[c]hildren who are suspected of being a child with a disability . . . and in need of special
    education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade”). Courts in this Circuit have
    thus repeatedly held that school districts are required to complete an evaluation process “as soon
    as a student is identified as a potential candidate for special education services.” N.G., 556 F.
    Supp. 2d at 25; see Horne v.