Davis v. District of Columbia , 244 F. Supp. 3d 27 ( 2017 )
[…] N.G., 556 F. Supp. 2d at 26
    .
    Once on notice, so begins the “evaluation” — “a process during which assessments
    occur.” T.P. ex rel. T.P v. Bryan Cty. Sch. Dist., 
    792 F.3d 1284
    , 1291 n.13 (11th Cir. 2016)
    (emphasis added). The process consists of “a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather
    relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child, including
    information provided by the parent, that may assist in determining . . . [w]hether the child is a
    child with a disability.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1)(i); see 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2); 5-E D.C.
    Mun. Regs. § 3005.4(a). Those tools and strategies must be “tailored to assess specific areas of
    educational need,” target “all areas related to the suspected disability,” be “sufficiently
    comprehensive to identify all of the child’s special education and related services needs,” and
    “provide relevant information that directly assists persons in determining the educational needs
    of the child.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c); see 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3). That is, an evaluation both
    confirms the student’s potential disabilities and examines whether she needs services.