Davis v. District of Columbia , 244 F. Supp. 3d 27 ( 2017 )
[…] L. No. 108-446, § 101
    (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(6)). The latter response-to-intervention approach
    instead gauges whether a child is able to progress under a increasingly intensive series of
    general-education instructional interventions. See Wooten Tr. at 902.
    As this amendment implicates federal, state, and school-district regulatory choices, the
    Court digs its way through each layer. First, federal regulations now mandate that states adopt
    Specific Learning Disability criteria. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.307(a). Those rules provide that
    states “[m]ust not require the use of a severe discrepancy between intellectual ability and
    achievement” and “[m]ust permit the use of a process based on the child’s response to scientific,
    research-based intervention.” 
    Id. § 300.307(a),
    (b); see 
    id. § 300.309(a);
    Nguyen v. District of
    Columbia, 
    681 F. Supp. 2d 49
    , 52 (D.D.C. 2010). In other words, “while a State cannot require
    23