Belton v. Shinseki , 249 F. Supp. 3d 14 ( 2017 )
[…] Desmond v. Mukasey, 
    530 F.3d 944
    , 952 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (citing Duncan v. WMATA, 
    240 F.3d 1110
    , 1114 (D.C. Cir.
    2001)).
    The defendant argues that the record fails to establish that the plaintiff is a person with a
    “disability.” See generally Def.’s Supp. Mot. at 2–7. The Rehabilitation Act provides that the
    non-discrimination and non-retaliation provisions encoded in the Americans with Disabilities
    Act of 1990 (the “ADA”) apply to claims brought by persons alleging discrimination on the basis
    of a disability. See 29 U.S.C. § 791(f) (“The standards used to determine whether this section
    has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination
    under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the [ADA] (42 U.S.C. [§] 12111
    et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the [ADA] (42 U.S.C. [§§]
    12201–12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.”); see also Moghenhan v.
    Napolitano, 
    613 F.3d 1162
    , 1165 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (recognizing the application of the ADA to