Patrick v. District of Columbia , 126 F. Supp. 3d 132 ( 2015 )
[…] See Maldonado v. District
    of Columbia, 
    924 F. Supp. 2d 323
    , 332 (D.D.C. 2013).
    (D.D.C. 2007) (explaining that the proper inquiry is whether the District “should have
    anticipated, as a consequence of receiving the police reports, that a complaint by plaintiff would
    be forthcoming”); Allen v. District of Columbia, 
    533 A.2d 1259
    , 1263 (D.C. 1987) (explaining
    that the notice must set forth details that “in and of themselves . . . signal the likelihood that this
    incident, more than any other, would generate legal action against the District”).
    Section 12-309 further provides that “[a] report in writing by the Metropolitan Police
    Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.” D.C. Code § 12-
    309. But the mere “existence of a police report does not necessarily mean that the District has
    received the type of actual notice which § 12-309 contemplates.” 
    Allen, 533 A.2d at 1262
    .