Patrick v. District of Columbia , 126 F. Supp. 3d 132 ( 2015 )
[…] IV. ANALYSIS
    A. Counts I–III: False Imprisonment, Assault and Battery, and Negligence
    The District argues that the Court should dismiss Mr. Patrick’s common law tort claims
    of false imprisonment (Count I), assault and battery (Count II), and negligence (Count III)
    because Mr. Patrick did not comply with the notice requirement in D.C. Code § 12-309. 3 See
    Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 4–6.
    “In order to maintain a common law tort claim against the District, a plaintiff must satisfy
    the mandatory notice requirement set forth” in section 12-309. Feirson v. District of Columbia,
    
    315 F. Supp. 2d 52
    , 55 (D.D.C. 2004). 4 Section 12-309 provides:
    [A]n action may not be maintained against the District of
    Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless,
    within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the
    claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the
    Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place,
    cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.
    D.C. Code § 12-309. The “cause” requirement for adequate notice entails two conditions: the
    notice must “disclose . . . the factual cause of the injury” and evince “a reasonable basis for
    anticipating legal action as a consequence.” Washington v. District of Columbia,