All Courts |
[…] (2d Am. Compl. at 1; see
id. at 5.)Plaintiff also contends that “the key . . . drug evidence was not contain[ed] in the evidence bag,” and that the prosecutor used “inflammatory” language “and promised/mislead the jury by evidences that was not supported by facts & or introduce during . . . trial.” (Id.) His ineffective assistance of appellate counsel arises from counsel’s alleged failure to raise meritorious arguments on appeal. (See
id. at 1-2,5.) D.C. Code § 23-110 provides: A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was 8 imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the [Superior Court] to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence. D.C. Code § 23-110(a). A plaintiff has no recourse in federal district court “if it appears that [he] has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” D.C. Code § 23-110(g); see Williams v. Martinez,