United States v. All Funds on Deposit At , 251 F. Supp. 3d 82 ( 2017 )
[…] transactions — a transaction into an account in the United States and a transaction out of an
    account in the United States — Section 2314 also applies to EFTs. See United States v.
    
    Daccarett, 6 F.3d at 54
    . Lazarenko’s argument that EFTs are not the “focus” of Section 2314 is
    beside the point. See Reply at 7. The Court therefore will deny Lazarenko’s motion for
    judgment on the pleadings with respect to the First Claim and 18 U.S.C. § 2314.
    b. 18 U.S.C. § 2315
    The text of 18 U.S.C. § 2315 illustrates even clearer congressional intent for the
    statute to apply to the conduct alleged in the Amended Complaint. A person violates Section
    2315 if he or she “receives, possesses, [or] conceals” more than $5,000 that has “crossed a State
    or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same
    to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken.” 18 U.S.C. § 2315. As noted above, the
    Amended Complaint alleges numerous wire transfers into and out of the United States of money
    allegedly unlawfully taken. See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶¶ 123-24. Section 2315 explicitly proscribes