Patterson v. Haaland ( 2022 )
[…] motion to set aside a declaration of forfeiture with respect to that person’s interest in the property
    . . . .” Id. § 983(e)(1). CAFRA states plainly that such motion “shall be the exclusive remedy for
    seeking to set aside a declaration of forfeiture under a civil forfeiture statute.” Id. § 983(e)(5).
    CAFRA covers forfeitures pursuant to “any provision of Federal law providing for the
    forfeiture of property other than as a sentence imposed upon conviction of a criminal offense.”
    18 U.S.C. 983(i). For avoidance of any doubt, in 2008, Congress amended the Lacey Act to
    clarify that CAFRA governs forfeitures under 
    16 U.S.C. § 3374
    —a category that includes the
    6
    seizure of Patterson’s tarantula spiders. See 16 U.S.C. 3374(d) (“Civil forfeitures under this
    section shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 46 of title 18.”).
    B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, and the law presumes that “a cause lies
    outside this limited jurisdiction . . . .” Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America, 
    511 U.S. 375