Patterson v. Haaland ( 2022 )
[…] 344 F. Supp. 3d 279
    , 294 (D.D.C. 2018) (quoting
    Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of Minn. v. Zinke, 
    264 F. Supp. 3d 116
    , 123 n.12 (D.D.C. 2017) and
    citing PETA v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 
    59 F. Supp. 3d 91
    , 94 n.2 (D.D.C. 2014)).
    3
    Because the question of jurisdiction is the “begin[ning], and end,” of the Court’s inquiry, the
    Court does not reach Defendants’ motion under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) for failure to state a
    claim. Gen. Motors Corp. v. EPA, 
    363 F.3d 442
    , 448 (D.C. Cir. 2004).
    4
    In relevant part, the Lacey Act, 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 3371
    –78, makes it unlawful to “import, export,
    transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce . . . any fish or
    wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State
    or in violation of any foreign law,” and defines “fish or wildlife” to include “arthropod[s] . . . or
    other invertebrate[s] . . . includ[ing] any part, product, egg, or offspring thereof.” 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 3371
    (a), 3372(a)(2)(A).
    2