United States v. Papadopoulos ( 2018 )
[…] 7
    the Court should exercise that discretion here because it would be inequitable to require that he
    serve his sentence before the D.C. Circuit renders a decision in In re: Grand Jury Investigation.
    Dkt. 57 at 6 n.6 (quoting Hisler v. Gallaudet Univ., 
    344 F. Supp. 2d 29
    , 35 (D.D.C. 2004)). For
    the following reasons, the Court is unconvinced.
    Papadopoulos’s principal argument fails at the threshold. The Bail Reform Act permits a
    district court to grant a criminal defendant bail pending appeal under specified circumstances.
    18 U.S.C. § 3143(b). That authority, however, extends only to cases—unlike this one—in which
    the defendant has filed a timely appeal. The Act provides in pertinent part:
    [A] judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an
    offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal
    or a petition for writ of certiorari, be detained, unless the judicial officer
    finds—
    (A) by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or
    pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if
    released under section 3142(b) or (c) of this title; and
    (B) that the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises substantial
    question of law or fact likely to result in—
    i.   reversal,
    ii.   an order for a new trial,
    iii.   a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or
    iv.   a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of
    the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal
    process.
    18 U.S.C. § 3143(b). The language of the statute is plain and unavoidable: in order to qualify for
    bail pending appeal, the defendant must (unsurprisingly) have “filed an appeal or a petition for a
    writ of certiorari” and that appeal must raise a “substantial question of law or fact likely to result
    in . . . reversal” or other relief from the conviction or sentence. 
    Id. Nothing in
    the text of the
    Bail Reform Act contemplates postponing the execution of a defendant’s sentence pending