All Courts |
[…] Privacy Info. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Justice,
296 F. Supp. 3d 109, 124 (D.D.C. 2017) (quoting Mobley v. DOJ,
870 F. Supp. 2d 61, 66 (D.D.C. 2012)) (alteration omitted). NSA relies on Executive Order 13,526, Classified National Security Information (Dec. 29, 2009), see 3 C.F.R. § 298, which delineates four conditions that must be met for information to be deemed “classified” properly, one of which is that “the information falls within one or more of the categories of information listed in section 13 1.4 of this order[.]” Exec. Order 13,526 of Dec. 29, 2009 § 1.1(3), Classified National Security Information, 75 Fed. Reg. 705, 707 (Jan. 5, 2010) (“E.O. 13,526”). 5 In section 1.4, the Executive order further references eight specific categories of information that “could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security[,]” including information pertaining to “intelligence activities (including covert action) [and] intelligence sources or methods[.]” E.O. 13,526 § 1.4(c).