Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] that the issues cannot be relitigated before the Arbitrator. See Def.’s Opp’n Pls.’ Cross-Mot. Dismiss 4 n.2 (“Both
    parties agree that the award is final in the context of the arbitration (it is not subject to another motion to reconsider,)
    and for purposes of the Fund’s claim for interim payments.”); Pls.’ Dismiss Mem. 6 (agreeing that the Arbitrator has
    no further authority over the two issues resolved by the Arbitrator’s award).
    14
    The JLNW Court bolstered its reading by looking to the further language in Section 1401(b)
    stating that arbitration proceedings, “shall, to the extent consistent with th[e ERISA] subchapter,
    be conducted in the same manner, subject to the same limitations, carried out with the same powers
    . . . , and enforced in United States courts as an arbitration proceeding carried out under [the Federal
    Arbitration Act (“FAA”)].” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1401
    (b)(3). By reviewing Second Circuit cases on the
    topic, the JLNW Court concluded that the FAA’s finality requirement is satisfied when “an