Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] valuation of the plan’s liability . . . not less frequently than once every year.” Id. § 1084(c)(7)(A).
    There are a few additional sections of the statute worth highlighting. First, the scheme
    contains an explicit anti-retroactivity provision for certain kinds of plan rules and amendments
    which are used to calculate withdrawal liability. Those rules and amendments may not “be applied
    without the employer’s consent with respect to liability for a withdrawal or partial withdrawal
    which occurred before the date on which the rule or amendment was adopted.” Id. § 1394(a).
    Congress also required uniform application of the rules and amendments so that they “shall operate
    and be applied uniformly with respect to each employer, except that special provisions may be
    made to take into account the creditworthiness of an employer.” Id. § 1394(b). Finally, Congress
    obligated plan sponsors 9 to give notice of such rules and amendments. Id. Although the discount
    rate at issue is an actuarial assumption, rather than one of these rules or amendments, the existence