Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] principles lurking within.    After deciphering the statute’s text, the Court will set forth its
    affirmative understanding of the correct rule. Finally, the Court will apply its rule to the
    Arbitrator’s decision.
    1. Relevant Statutory Provisions
    The focus of the Court’s statutory inquiry is Subtitle E of Title 29 of the United States
    Code, which contains “Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans.” Part 1 of that subtitle
    contains Congress’s plan for employer withdrawals and how liability is to be calculated. Section
    1381 establishes what exactly withdrawal liability is. It states that, upon complete or partial
    withdrawal of an employer from an MPP, “[t]he withdrawal liability of an employer to a plan is
    the amount determined under [§] 1391 of this title to be the allocable amount of unfunded vested
    benefits, adjusted [by four additional steps].” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1381
     (a), (b)(1). The four adjustment
    steps do not affect the current issue.
    Section 1391 next provides how to determine the “amount of the unfunded vested benefits
    allocable to an employer.” 
    Id.
     § 1391(a).