Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] computing withdrawal liability.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1393
    (a). Once again, it is worth reiterating that the
    “unfunded vested benefits” calculation is critical because withdrawal liability is essentially just
    “the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits.” See 
    id.
     § 1381(b)(1).
    There are two permissible paths prescribed by Congress for defining the actuarial
    assumptions and methods to be used for calculating unfunded vested benefits. The first allows a
    plan to use “actuarial assumptions and methods set forth in the corporation’s regulations.” Id.
    § 1393(a)(2). IAM does not allege that it relied on any such regulations here. See Pls.’ Summ. J.
    Mem. 12 n.5. Therefore, IAM was obligated to follow the second path, which requires that
    withdrawal liability “be determined by each plan on the basis of—[]actuarial assumptions and
    methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan
    and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of
    anticipated experience under the plan.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1393
    (a)(1). Congress also specifically
    allowed a plan actuary to rely on less than perfect information, including (1) “the most recent
    complete actuarial valuation used for purposes of [minimum funding] and reasonable estimates for
    22
    the interim years of the unfunded vested benefits” as well as (2) “in the absence of complete data
    . . . data available or on data secured by a sampling which can reasonably be expected to be
    representative of the status of the entire plan.” 
    Id.
     § 1393(b). In accordance with minimum