Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] statutory structure and precedent.
    Computation of unfunded vested benefits must be made “as of the last day of the plan year
    preceding the year during which the employer withdrew.” Milwaukee Brewery Workers’ Pension
    25
    Plan, 
    513 U.S. at
    417–18 (emphasis removed). At the very least, IAM agrees that the “as of”
    requirement demands fixing the assets and liabilities of the plan at the measurement date. See Pls.’
    Summ. J. Mem. 17. But this Court reads the language to encompass actuarial assumptions as well.
    This follows from the expansive scope of what Section 1391 covers. It governs the “determination
    of . . . the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1391
    ;
    see Milwaukee Brewery Workers’ Pension Plan, 
    513 U.S. at
    417–18. This determination involves
    multiple inputs. Assets and liabilities are two obvious ones, but actuarial assumptions are
    themselves simply additional inputs in the determination.