Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] proceedings are complete, or final, as to the issues before this Court, because the Arbitrator has
    rendered the award as to those issues and has denied reconsideration. Pls.’ Dismiss Mem. 3–8.
    This exhaustion requirement has generated “scarce caselaw.” JLNW, 
    2018 WL 4757953
     at *5
    (collecting cases). After reviewing the statutory text and the available cases, this Court concludes
    that the requirement has been satisfied.
    12
    1. The Relevant Statutory Text
    Beginning with the statutory structure, 
    29 U.S.C. § 1401
    (b) sets out what is required before
    enforcing, vacating, or modifying an arbitrator’s award. The most directly relevant provision,
    Section 1401(b)(2), reads as follows:
    Upon completion of the arbitration proceedings in favor of one
    of the parties, any party thereto may bring an action, no later
    than 30 days after the issuance of an arbitrator’s award, in an
    appropriate United States district court . . . to enforce, vacate, or
    modify the arbitrator’s award.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1401
    (b)(2). Focusing on the operative language, there must be “completion of the
    arbitration proceedings” the result of which is the “issuance of an arbitrator’s award.” 
    Id.
     After