Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Because its motion to strike or stay relied on the same arguments now rejected by this Court, it
    will also be denied.
    B. M&K’s Counterclaim is Timely
    Alongside its motion to dismiss, M&K pled a counterclaim to enforce the portion of the
    arbitration award requiring use of methods and assumptions in effect on December 31, 2017, and
    to vacate the portion denying it use of the free-look exception. Def.’s Countercl. IAM moved to
    dismiss, arguing that the time to file the counterclaim had expired. Pls.’ Dismiss Mem. 8–9.
    Once again, the Court must turn to Section 1401(b). It states that “[u]pon completion of
    the arbitration proceedings in favor of one of the parties, any party thereto may bring an action, no
    later than 30 days after the issuance of an arbitrator’s award . . . to enforce, vacate, or modify the
    arbitrator’s award.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1401
    (b)(2) (emphasis added).
    IAM argues that the counterclaim was untimely because the period to file it expired on
    September 3. Pls.’ Dismiss Mem. 8–9. Under its formulation, the clock started on the day that