Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] the comparative number of that employer’s covered workers in each earlier year and the related
    level of that employer’s contributions).” Milwaukee Brewery Workers’ Pension Plan, 
    513 U.S. at 417
    . Section 1391 also “instructs a plan to make the withdrawal charge calculation, not as of
    the day of withdrawal, but as of the last day of the plan year preceding the year during which the
    21
    employer withdrew—a day that could be up to a year earlier.” 
    Id.
     at 417–18 (emphasis in original)
    (citing 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1391
    (b)(2)(A)(ii), (b)(2)(E)(i), (c)(2)(C)(i), (c)(3)(A), and (c)(4)(A)); see 
    29 U.S.C. § 1391
     (using the language “as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which
    the employer withdraws” and similar formulations to define how to calculate unfunded vested
    benefits). This concept of “as of” is made far simpler when directly applied to this case. Here, the
    unfunded vested benefits for M&K’s withdrawal liability calculation must be as of December 31,