Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] and “the schedule for liability payments” “as soon as practicable after an employer’s . . .
    withdrawal.”    
    Id.
     § 1399(b).    Both provisions implicitly acknowledge that calculation of
    withdrawal liability will lag the end of the relevant Plan Year.
    Finally, Congress imposed highly deferential review of the actuary’s “determination of a
    plan’s unfunded vested benefits for a plan year” directing that “the determination is presumed
    correct” unless the contesting party shows one of two things by a preponderance of the evidence.
    Id. § 1401(a). The challenging employer must either show that “the actuarial assumptions and
    methods used in the determination were, in the aggregate, unreasonable (taking into account the
    experience of the plan and reasonable expectations)” or that “the plan’s actuary made a significant
    error in applying the actuarial assumptions or methods.” Id.
    If there is a per se statutory rule barring use of an actuarial assumption chosen after the
    measurement date, for withdrawals to be calculated as of that date, the rule must live within the
    aforementioned provisions.
    2. The Rule Resulting from the Statutory Provisions