Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Congress’s requirement for actuarial assumptions as described in this opinion. The Court can
    provide nothing more than that.
    D. The Arbitrator Incorrectly Decided that M&K Did Not Qualify for the Free-Look
    Exception
    The final issue in this case is whether M&K was entitled to the free-look exception. Under
    that exception, an employer may contribute to a plan for an initial specified period and then
    withdraw without liability, so long as the plan elects to allow this “free look.” See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1390
    . Specifically, “[a]n employer . . . is not liable to the plan” if the employer (1) “withdraws
    from a plan in complete or partial withdrawal” and (2) “had an obligation to contribute to the plan
    for no more than . . . the number of years required for vesting under the plan.” See 
    id.
     § 1390(a). 13
    IAM chose to enact the free-look exception and set the specified period to vest at five years.
    Arbitration Stipulation Undisputed Facts ¶ 7.
    M&K argues that it was entitled to the free-look exception because it started contributing