Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. §§ 1399
    (b)(2), 1401(a)(1)). “[A] plan’s determination of unfunded vested benefits ‘is presumed
    correct unless a party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the evidence that’
    either ‘(i) the actuarial assumptions and methods used in the determination were, in the aggregate,
    unreasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), or (ii)
    the plan’s actuary made a significant error in applying the actuarial assumptions or methods.’”
    United Mine Workers, 39 F.4th at 735–36 (quoting 
    29 U.S.C. § 1401
    (a)(3)(B)). Furthermore,
    “[t]he court must apply a ‘presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence,
    that the findings of fact made by the arbitrator were correct.’” 
    Id. at 736
     (quoting 
    29 U.S.C. § 1401
    (c)).
    “Upon completion of the arbitration proceedings in favor of one of the parties, any party
    thereto may bring an action . . . to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator’s award.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1401
    (b)(2).
    B. IAM’s Operations and Actuarial Valuations
    IAM is a qualifying MPP within the requirements of ERISA. Arbitration Stipulation
    Undisputed Facts ¶ 1, ECF No. 1-2 at 2–9. IAM “provides retirement benefits to employees who
    4