Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] (a)(2),
    (b)(2). In fact, IAM determined that M&K had engaged in “a partial withdrawal” “based upon a
    cessation of [M&K’s] obligation to contribute to the Fund at [the] company’s Joliet, IL location
    effective March 31, 2017 and [the company’s] Summit, IL location effective July 31, 2017.” ECF
    No. 1-2 at 319. The Arbitrator also concluded that M&K had a “partial withdrawal by its Joliet
    and Summit facilities.” Arbitration Decision 37.
    Second, the single employer M&K “had an obligation to contribute to the plan for no more
    than” five years. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1390
    (a). The best reading of the combined language “an
    employer who withdraws from a plan in complete or partial withdrawal” and “had an obligation
    to contribute to the plan for no more than [a specified time period]” is that, together, they require
    the length of the obligation to be considered at the time of the withdrawal. See 
    id.
     This is
    particularly true given that the exception applies to partial withdrawals along with complete
    withdrawals. 
    Id.