United States v. Thomas ( 2019 )
[…] missing at least three parts,” Dkt. 22 at 2, the indictment is legally sufficient and “state[s] an
    offense” under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c).2 The question whether the government can prove the
    necessary elements of the offense—including the use or possession of a “firearm”—is one for the
    jury.
    2
    Although Thomas does not seek dismissal of the D.C. Code counts in his first motion, the
    statutory definitions are sufficiently alike that the Court’s principal conclusions apply under both
    regimes. D.C. Code. § 22-4501(2A) defines a firearm as: “any weapon, regardless of operability,
    which will, or is designed or redesigned, made or remade, readily converted, restored, or
    repaired, or is intended to, expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosive.”
    (emphasis added).
    11
    2.      Section 921(a)(3)(B)
    Although unnecessary in light of the Court’s conclusion that the § 924(c) counts state an
    offense based on the “design” of the weapon, the government makes a second argument, which