Odom v. District of Columbia ( 2019 )
[…] hit a woman in the face and prepare to strike another, Urquhart’s unreasonable seizure claims
    would fail, because Hudson would have had probable cause to arrest Urquhart. Under D.C. law
    an officer may conduct a warrantless arrest for any crime committed in the officer’s presence.
    Perkins v. United States, 
    936 A.2d 303
    , 309 (D.C. 2007) (“[A] law enforcement officer may
    make a warrantless arrest of ‘a person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is
    committing an offense in his presence.’”) (quoting 
    D.C. Code § 23-581
    (a)(1)(B) (2001 and Supp.
    2006)). Under Hudson’s version of events, he had probable cause to believe Urquhart committed
    an assault. See 
    D.C. Code § 22-404
    (a)(1) (“Whoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in
    3
    Nimmons-Van Dyke is also referred to as Candy.
    9
    a menacing manner, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be
    imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both.”).
    But there is also sufficient evidence for a reasonable fact-finder to disbelieve Hudson’s
    version of events, because Urquhart claims that he never threw a punch, and Toy’s testimony
    corroborates Urquhart’s account. Toy’s recollection is even more helpful to Urquhart than his