Bogus v. Stackley ( 2019 )
[…] AR 105. The “Recommendations”
    included a statement that “[m]ind/mood altering medications, in addition to alcohol are distinctly
    contraindicated and should be prescribed only very briefly, under close supervision, if at all.” 
    Id. 2 ‘Under
    the Uniform Code of Military Justice, military commanders can punish service
    personnel through judicial proceedings—taking the form of general, special, or summary courts
    martial—or by imposing non-judicial punishment (“NJP”).” Piersall v. Winter, 
    507 F. Supp. 2d 23
    , 29 (D.D.C. 2007); see 10 U.S.C. § 815(b) (“[A]ny commanding officer may, in addition to or
    in lieu of admonition or remand, impose one or more [enumerated] disciplinary punishments for
    minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial[.]”). However, “[a] member of the
    Navy may refuse non-judicial punishment and demand trial by a court martial unless he is
    “attached to or embarked in a vessel.” Piersall v. Winter, 
    435 F.3d 319
    , 321 (D.C. Cir. 2006)
    (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 815(a)).
    2