Micula v. Government of Romania ( 2019 )
[…] of Suppl. Auth., ECF No. 84 [hereinafter EC Not. of Suppl. Authority].
    At long last, five years after this matter first arrived in this District, the court now turns to
    the merits of whether to confirm the Award.
    III.    LEGAL STANDARD
    A federal court’s role in enforcing an ICSID award is limited. As discussed, the ICSID
    Convention vests the power to enforce ICSID awards in the domestic courts of Contracting States.
    In the United States, Congress granted federal courts exclusive jurisdiction to enforce ICSID
    awards. See 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(b). Such awards “shall be enforced and shall be given the same
    full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one
    5
    In yet another instance of Romania not adhering to a court order, its supplemental response rehashed procedural
    history and arguments that had little or nothing to do with the General Court’s decision. The court struck Romania’s