American Hospital Association v. Azar ( 2019 )
[…] A formula
    is used to calculate the relative payment weight of each Ambulatory Payment Classification
    against other APCs, based on the average cost of providing OPD services in previous years. See
    
    id. § 1395l(t)(2)(C).
    Each Ambulatory Payment Classification’s relative payment weight is then
    multiplied by an Outpatient Prospective Payment System “conversion factor”—which is the
    same for, and applies uniformly to, all APCs—to reach the fee schedule amount for each APC.
    
    Id. § 1395l(t)(3)(D).
    Ultimately, the actual amount paid to the hospital is the calculated fee
    schedule amount adjusted for regional wages, transitional pass-through payments, outlier costs,
    “and other adjustments as determined to be necessary to ensure equitable payments, such as
    adjustments for certain classes of hospitals,” 
    id. § 1395l(t)(2)(D)-(E),
    less an applicable
    deductible and modified by a “payment proportion.” See 
    id. § 1395l(t)(4).
    Every year, CMS must review the groups, relative payment weights, and wage