American Hospital Association v. Azar ( 2019 )
[…] cost for such services. That said, while the Outpatient Prospective Payment System limits the
    amount Medicare will pay for each service, it does not limit the volume or mix of services
    provided to a patient. Concerned that fee schedule limits would not adequately limit increases in
    overall expenditures, Congress included as part of the Outpatient Prospective Payment System
    two provisions at issue here. Under paragraph (t)(2)(F), “the Secretary shall develop a method
    for controlling unnecessary increases in the volume of covered OPD services.” 
    Id. § 1395l(t)(2)(F).
    Further, under paragraph (t)(9)(C), “[i]f the Secretary determines under
    methodologies described in paragraph (2)(F) that the volume of services paid for under this
    subsection increased beyond amounts established through those methodologies, the Secretary
    may appropriately adjust the update to the conversion factor otherwise applicable in a subsequent
    year.” 
    Id. § 1395l(t)(9)(C).
    B. Off-Campus Provider-Based Departments, Physician Offices, and the
    Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015
    Many medical services that were once only offered in an inpatient hospital setting