American Hospital Association v. Azar ( 2019 )
[…] 1395ff of this title, 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of—
    (A) the development of the classification system under paragraph
    (2), including the establishment of groups and relative payment
    weights for covered OPD services, of wage adjustment factors, other
    adjustments, and methods described in paragraph (2)(F).
    6
    An interpretation is permissible and reasonable if it is not arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly
    contrary to the statute. Mount Royal Joint 
    Venture, 477 F.3d at 754
    .
    13
    42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(12)(A) (emphasis added). The government argues here that the Final Rule
    imposed a rate cut as a “method” developed under paragraph (t)(2)(F) and so court review is
    barred. Cf. 
    id. § 1395l(t)(2)(F)
    (“[T]he Secretary shall develop a method for controlling
    unnecessary increases in the volume of covered OPD services.”).
    Despite the bar against Medicare review in some contexts, “[t]here is a strong
    presumption that Congress intends judicial review of administrative action, and it can only be
    overcome by a clear and convincing evidence that Congress intended to preclude the suit.”