American Hospital Association v. Azar ( 2019 )
[…] further benefits of agency expertise, since this case concerns a purely legal challenge to the scope
    of the Secretary’s statutory authority. See Hall v. Sebelius, 
    689 F. Supp. 2d 10
    , 23-24 (D.D.C.
    2009) (“[E]xhaustion may be excused where an agency has adopted a policy or pursued a
    practice of general applicability that is contrary to the law.” (internal quotations omitted)).
    Indeed, it does not appear that further expertise can be brought to bear since no administrative
    review body has the authority to override CMS’ binding regulations. See 42 C.F.R.
    § 405.1063(a) (“All laws and regulations pertaining to the Medicare and Medicaid programs . . .
    are binding on ALJs and attorney adjudicators, and the [Medicare Appeals] Council.”); see, e.g.,
    Noridian Healthcare Solutions, G0463 Has No Appeal Rights (Mar. 22, 2019), available at
    http://bit.ly/2K2Yw4W (“CMS has provided direction to the Medicare Administrative