McDowell v. District of Columbia ( 2019 )
[…] Joseph P. Kennedy had no effect on his eligibility. Instead, the District of Columbia asserts two
    novel defenses to relieve itself of its obligation to provide a FAPE. Neither defense applies here.
    A. The District of Columbia is Obligated to Provide Mr. McDowell a FAPE
    Where a school disciplines a child with a disability for a violation of a code of student
    conduct, the Local Educational Agency (“LEA”) must perform a Manifestation Determination
    Review (“MDR”) to determine whether the violation was caused by a child’s disability. 34
    C.F.R. 300.530(e)(1). If, after the MDR, the LEA determines that the student’s disability caused
    the violation, the IDEA generally provides that the LEA must “return the child to the placement
    from which the child was removed, unless the parent and local educational agency agree to a
    change of placement as part of the modification of the behavioral intervention plan.” 20 U.S.C.
    § 1415(k)(1)(F)(iii). In special circumstances where a child has “inflicted serious bodily injury”
    in school, the LEA may remove the student to an “interim alternative educational setting” for no
    more than 45 days. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(G).