United States v. Boutros ( 2019 )
[…] without bond pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)(A) and 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)(B). The
    findings of fact and statement of reasons in support of the Order of Revocation and Detention
    follow.
    II. THE BAIL REFORM ACT
    The Bail Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 3141, et seq., provides, in pertinent part, that if
    a judicial officer “shall order an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial
    officer . . . finds that there is . . . probable cause to believe that the person has committed a
    Federal, State, or local crime while on release.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 3148(b), (b)(1)(A). Additionally,
    a judicial officer “shall order an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial
    officer . . . finds that there is . . . clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any
    other condition of release.” 
    Id. §§ 3148(b),
    (b)(1)(B).
    If a judicial officer finds that the Government meets its burden on either of these grounds,
    the judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation only if “based on the factors set forth in
    United States v. Boutros                                                                              3
    section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that
    will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the
    community” or “the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of
    release.” 
    Id. §§ 3148(b)(1)(A)-(B).
    If there is probable cause to believe that the person on
    release committed a federal, state or local felony, “a rebuttable presumption arises that no
    condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the
    safety of any other person or the community.” 
    Id. § 3148(b)(1)(B).
    III. FINDINGS OF FACT
    The Government offered the testimony of FBI Special Agent Joshua A. Huckel, and the
    exhibits attached to the Government’s filings associated with the Motion to Revoke Pretrial
    Conditions. (ECF Nos. 10, 15, 16, 19).