Ashbourne v. Hansberry ( 2018 )
[…] 2 Government counsel does not represent three of the individual
    defendants—Donna Prestia, Thomas Harker, and James Trommatter—in
    their individual capacities because these individuals have not
    been served and have not sought legal representation from
    government counsel. See Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 8 at 1,
    n.1. Government counsel “advises that the claims against them
    should be dismissed for reasons also applicable to the other
    individual defendants and present[s its arguments on behalf of
    all defendants] as a statement of interest.” 
    Id. (citing 28
    U.S.C. § 517 (“[A]ny officer of the Department of Justice, may
    be sent to . . . any . . . district in the United States to
    attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending
    in a court of the United States.”))
    2
    7. The defendants move to dismiss these claims against as barred
    under the doctrine of res judicata. 3 See Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss,
    ECF No. 8 at 14-15. 4 In Ashbourne v. Hansberry (“Ashbourne I”),
    Ms. Ashbourne sued the same defendants for allegedly violating