All Courts |
[…] Id. § 15-363(a)(internal subdivisions omitted). The Act does not apply, however, to judgments for taxes, fines or other penalties, divorce, support or maintenance, or other judgments rendered in connection with domestic relations.
Id. § 15-363(b).The party seeking recognition of a foreign country judgment has the burden to show that the Act applies to that judgment.
Id. § 15-363(c).The D.C. Recognition Act requires a court of the District of Columbia to recognize a foreign country judgment to which the Act applies, unless a statutorily defined exception covers the judgment at issue.
Id. § 15-364(a).There are both mandatory and discretionary exceptions to recognition. As to the former exceptions, the Act provides that a court may not recognize a foreign country judgment if the “[j]udgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law” or if the foreign court lacked subject matter or personal jurisdiction.
Id. § 15-364(b).Of the statute’s laundry list of discretionary exceptions to recognition, the only one at issue in this case is that which allows a court to decline recognition when the “[j]udgment or the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of the District of Columbia or of the United States.”
Id. § 15-364(c)(3).In any event, the party objecting to the recognition of a foreign country judgment to which the Act applies bears the burden of establishing one of these mandatory or discretionary exceptions.