Eisai Inc. v. United States Food and Drug Administration ( 2015 )
[…] determining a new drug’s approval date, and the D.C. Circuit has endorsed that approach as
    consistent with Congress’s intent. That the FDA also tethers the exception in § 314.108(a) to the
    approval letter appears perfectly consistent with Congress’s intent.
    The only other impediment that Eisai might have faced was the requirement that it
    include the DEA scheduling designation in its final label. Eisai might rely, for example, on the
    fact that approval of a drug’s labeling is a part of the FDA’s approval process. See 21 U.S.C. §
    355(b)(1) (requiring new drug applicants to submit “specimens of the labeling proposed to be
    used for such drug”); 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (“FDA will approve an application after it
    determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for . . . labeling”). If approval requires a
    determination that the drug’s labeling is adequate, then it is reasonable to argue that the FDA has
    not granted “approval” until it makes that determination. And for controlled substances like