Wilson v. Fanning ( 2015 )
[…] Secretary of Defense, who must render a decision within 90 days. 
    Id. § 1034(h).
    Additionally, under the MWPA, boards for the correction of military records are
    empowered to review an application submitted by a member of the armed forces who has alleged
    28
    a prohibited personnel action. 
    Id. § 1034(g).
    The Secretary concerned is required to issue a final
    decision as to an application filed with a records correction board and to take, within 180 days of
    the application being filed, such action “as is necessary to correct the record.” 
    Id. § 1034(g)(4)-
    (5). The MWPA adds: “If the Secretary fails to issue such a final decision within that time, the
    member or former member shall be deemed to have exhausted the member’s or former member’s
    administrative remedies under section 1552 of this title.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    DOD Directive 7050.06 implements the provisions of the MWPA.                  DOD Directive
    7050.06, ECF No. 25-1. It establishes detailed procedures applicable to the DOD Inspector