Owens v. Republic of Sudan , 141 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] judgment). The entry of judgment, then, is a necessary step preceding appeal. Indeed, a judgment
    becomes final in this sense without any action by the district court—just the passage of time or the
    loser’s exhaustion of available appeals. With the passage of a reasonable time specifically tethered
    to the event of the entry of judgment, there is no plausible hook in § 1610(c)’s text for Sudan’s
    theory.
    Sudan nonetheless urges that such a requirement (of what the Court will call
    “nonappealable finality”) should be read into § 1610(c) in light of international comity concerns.
    Sudan points first to 28 U.S.C. § 2414, under which the United States will authorize payment of
    foreign-court judgments that are “final,” which requires the Attorney General’s certification “that
    no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision
    affirming the same.” Sudan argues that U.S. courts should not treat foreign sovereigns less
    favorably. But while such a lack of reciprocity may be unwise, this Court will not misread statutes
    to eliminate it—and § 2414 does not support Sudan’s reading. On the contrary, by illustrating how