Allina Health Services v. Burwell ( 2015 )
[…] expedited judicial review determination is final and not subject
    to review.        See Opp'n at 6-11.          Plaintiffs also contend that,           if
    subject to review, the PRRB's determination was correct, and that
    voluntary remand is improper. The Court will address each argument
    in turn.
    A.        The Court Has Authority to Review the PRRB Expedited
    Judicial Review Determination
    Plaintiffs argue that judicial review of the PRRB's lack of
    authority        determination       is     improper.    Opp'n   at     7-8.   Section
    1395oo(f)       itself makes plain that judicial review is available.
    Section 1395oo(f) (1)          states that providers "shall have the right
    to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the [PRRB] ." 42
    U.S.C.     §   1395oo(f) (1)    (emphasis added). In the same paragraph, the
    statute designates the PRRB's determination of its authority to
    decide     the question of          law or regulations        "a final     decision":
    "[T]he determination shall be considered a final decision and not
    subject to review by the Secretary." Id. Consequently, the statute
    is   clear      that   the     PRRB' s    authority     determination    is    a    final
    decision and therefore subject to judicial review. Id.
    6
    The Seventh Circuit reached the same conclusion in Edgewater
    Hosp. ,   Inc.   v.