Union Neighbors United, Inc. v. Jewell , 83 F. Supp. 3d 280 ( 2015 )
[…] Affidavit of Anita Bartlett [Dkt # 42-3]; Affidavit of James Bartlett [Dkt. # 42-4]; Suppl.
    Affidavit of Julia Johnson [Dkt # 42-5]; Suppl. Affidavit of Anita Bartlett [Dkt. # 42—6].
    8
    The ESA prohibits the taking of any listed endangered species within the United
    States. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B), (G). Section 10 of the ESA provides an exemption
    from the take prohibition ifthe take is incidental to otherwise legal conduct and ifthe
    take “will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the
    species in the wild.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B). A permit for such incidental taking
    shall issue if there is a finding, inter alia, that the applicant “will, to the maximum extent
    practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking.” 16 U.S.C.
    § 1539(a)(2)(B).
    The standard that an applicant will “to the maximum extent practicable, minimize
    and mitigate the impacts" of the taking is not defined in either the statute or in formal
    agency regulations. See Nat ’1 Wildlife Fed’n v. Norton, 
    306 F. Supp. 2d 920