Powell v. American Federation of Teachers , 883 F. Supp. 2d 183 ( 2012 )
[…] his complaint as time-barred, and he argued that the PERB had
    9
    erred.    Mot. to Stay [Docket No. 20] at 1-2, Ex. 1.    Plaintiff
    further alleged that he had filed an appeal with the PERB for
    reconsideration.    See 
    id.
     Ex. 2.     In his Motion to Strike,
    Plaintiff attached the PERB’s denial of that appeal and stated
    that he disagrees with the PERB’s decision.       See Mot. to Strike
    [Docket No. 27] at 1-2, Ex. 1.   However, Plaintiff cannot appeal
    the PERB’s decisions to this Court in the first instance.         
    D.C. Code § 1-617.13
    (c) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a
    final order of the Board granting or denying in whole or in part
    the relief sought may obtain review of such order in the
    Superior Court of the District of Columbia by filing a request
    within 30 days after the final order has been issued.”
    Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motions must be denied, and the
    Complaint must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
    B.     AFT’s Motion to Dismiss
    Defendant AFT argues that Plaintiff’s Complaint should be
    dismissed for failure to state a claim and for failure to allege