Williams v. Spencer , 883 F. Supp. 2d 165 ( 2012 )
[…] exhausted her administrative remedies. See Payne v. Salazar, 
    619 F.3d 56
    , 65 (D.C. Cir. 2010);
    Bowden v. United States, 
    106 F.3d 433
    , 437 (D.C. Cir. 1997). The administrative requirements a
    plaintiff must meet in order to proceed in federal court under Title VII are set out in the Code of
    Federal Regulations. Rhodes v. Napolitano, 
    656 F. Supp. 2d 174
    , 179-80 (D.D.C. 2009); see 
    29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.101-110
    . Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff's Title VII claims for failure to
    exhaust administrative remedies as required under 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    (a)(1), which states that
    “an aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the
    matter alleged to be discriminatory.” “[A] court may not consider a discrimination claim that has
    not been exhausted in this manner absent a basis for equitable tolling.” Steele v. Schafer, 
    535 F.3d 689
    , 693 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (internal citations omitted).